Arabic Korean Russian Spanish
Allentown School District Foundation

Summer Camp Scholarships

ASD Foundation will present the 2016-2017 Summer Camp Scholarships to the winning ASD students at our annual HIGH NOTES Gala on March 25.  Students, grades 5 – 12, were eligible to apply and were selected based on their application and essay response.
 
A heartfelt thank you to all our community partners for donating summer camp scholarships for ASD students. Special thanks to Susan Geise and the scholarship committee for managing the awards.
 
Summer Camp Scholarship winners are:
Allentown Municipal Golf CoursePaul Richard Lucas, Muhlenberg, grade 5
The Baum School of Art Fashion Institute Sheila Uvinas-Estrella, Raub, grade 7
The Baum School of Art Fashion InstituteJordan Marshall Flowers, Washington, grade 5
City Arts CampAngelina Bermudez, Muhlenberg, grade 5
Civic Theatre Summer CampAlondra Rosario, South Mountain, grade 8
Community Music SchoolZane Childs, Harrison-Morton, grade 6
Community Music SchoolBenjamin Miller, William Allen, grade 9
DaVinci Science CenterGloria Baez, Washington, grade 5
DaVinci Science Center Juliana Rivera, Raub, grade
DaVinci Science Center Angelis Torres, Sheridan, grade 5
DaVinci Science Center Marcos Baez, South Mountain, grade 6
Ellie Escher Summer Vocal IntensiveAbigail Schoepple, Dieruff, grade 10
Ellie Escher Summer Vocal Intensive James Wynne, William Allen, grade 10
Jim Musselman Scholarship at Baum School of ArtSoraya Ortiz, Sheridan, grade 5
Jim Musselman Scholarship at Baum School of ArtMarielle Tomlinson, Raub, grade 8
LCTI Summer Camp Sean Dylan Gross, South Mountain, grade 6
LCTI Summer Camp Raohken Encarnacion-Miranda, South Mountain, grade 7
LCTI Summer Camp Jefferson Manzanarez-Villeda, South Mountain, grade 7
LCTI Summer Camp Farida Daboura, Harrison-Morton, grade 6
LCTI Summer Camp Seth Torres, Harrison-Morton, grade 8
LCTI Summer Camp Ericka Tyler, Harrison-Morton, grade 6
LCTI Summer Camp Desteny Lancheros, Harrison-Morton, grade 7
LCTI Summer CampQuinn Ciommo, Trexler, grade 7
LCTI Summer CampThomas Kloss, Trexler, grade 7
LCTI Summer CampJena LaTorres, Trexler, grade 7
Oakmont Tennis Club Peter Capote, William Allen, grade 9
Penn State Lehigh Valley Summer CampPrincess Rodriguez, Raub, grade 7
Rodale Aquatics ProgramRuth Stuart, William Allen, grade 10
Wildlands ConservancyXavier Diaz, Sheridan, grade 5
WLEV-WCTO Radio Camp Jordy Mercedes, William Allen, grade 11
WLEV-WCTO Radio Camp –  Jaquelyn Morales, Dieruff, grade 10
X– Cape DanceTrinity Glover, Dieruff, grade 9
X– Cape Dance Ciara Monett, Sheridan, grade 5
X– Cape Dance Claire Patterson, William Allen, grade 11
X– Cape Dance Dalani Petties, Ritter, grade 5
X– Cape Dance Arieliz Santos, Washington, grade 5
YMCA Family Membership and CampGabriana Glover, Dieruff, grade 9
YMCA Family Membership and CampShantell Heron, Sheridan, grade 5